Councilors introduce ordinance seeking crackdown on panhandling
[…] Does it include our neighbors who are living on the street currently? Does it help to cut off these very limited streams of income that they need to survive?”

In August, City Councilor Ben Seidler stated during a Rules Committee meeting that panhandling on east Exit 2A of Interstate 70 had anecdotally caused issues, including near-collisions.
“What we’re trying to address here is a public safety issue,” Seidler said at the Aug. 20 meeting.
Local governments are empowered to legislate matters of public safety. Per W.Va. Code §8-12-5(22), municipalities have plenary, or absolute, power and authority “to provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a public nuisance.”
While some in the city have claimed panhandling is rampant, StreetMOMs, a local service nonprofit organization, estimates that just one dozen people participate in the activity.